Премия "Платон"

Материал из Штаб Спасателей
Перейти к: навигация, поиск

Церемония награждения премией "Платон" (англ. Plato Awards) [1] состоялась в 1999 году и была приурочена к 10-летию выхода сериала ЧДСП на телеэкраны США. Текст церемонии написал Мэтт Плотекер. Премия "Платон" стала прототипом премии "Золотые желуди".


Artwork Awards:

Best Black & White Image - Line Art: Foxglove for the Bat Conservation International [2] by Charles Williams

Further nominees:


Best Black & White Image - Greyscale: Gadget Reclining [3] by Liz Kalter

Further nominees:


Best Flat Image - Colored: The Kiss - Colored [4] by Matt Plotecher (drawing) and Chip Lundsmark (coloring)

Further nominees:


Best Colored Image - Rendered: Foxglove Tapestry [5] by Charles Williams

Further nominees:


Best Portrait: Gadget Reclining [6] by Liz Kalter

Further nominees:

  • Deepsea picture by Charles Williams
  • Foxglove Tapestry by Charles Williams
  • We will fly together someday by Murad Ismailov
  • Pistachio!” by Matt Plotecher


Best Dressing: Pirats' Bride [7] by Herwig 'Harry' Bartalszky

Further nominees:


Best Illustration from/inspired by a Fanfic: Natalie from Rhyme and Reason [8] by Charles Williams

Further nominees:


Best Illustration - Solo: I’m down the hallway [9] by Matt Plotecher

Further nominees:

  • How I hate to love you by Matt Plotecher
  • When the Chips Are Down by Matt Plotecher
  • R.O.A.R. picture by J.L. Solis
  • Root n' Tootin' Foxglove! by Charles Williams


Best Artist: Charles Williams

Further nominees:


Best Artwork: Gadget Reclining [10] by Liz Kalter

Further nominees:


Fanfics Awards:

Best Parody/MiSTing/Satire: The Rangers of NIMH - MiSTed by Hеkan Svensson and Kevin A. Pezzano Further nominees:


Best Original Male Character: An Tham Sun from Fly to the Light by Matt Plotecher Further nominees:


Best Original Female Character: Widget Hackwrench from John Nowak's stories Further nominees:


Best Original Villain: Ivana M. Killjoy from Rhyme and Reason by Michael Demcio Further nominees:

  • Widget Hackwrench from Under the Bridge by John Nowak
  • Kapit%C3%A4nleutnant_J%C3%BCrgen_J%C3%BCrgen from Under the Bridge by John Nowak
  • Mittens from (unknown)
  • Victoria from Plots by Matt Plotecher


Best Interaction (SPOLILERS BLANKED): Foxglove interacting with the "X-files" characters in Home is Where You Hang Upside Down by The Enduring Man-Child Further nominees:

  • Gadget is “seeing Geegaw off” in Fly to the Light by Matt Plotecher
  • Monterey and Dale vs. Gadget’s thinking and Widget’s son in Icarus by John Nowak
  • Christmas love confession scene in Revelation by Christopher "Malachite" Sweeters
  • infamous Chip and Gadget scene in Rhyme and Reason by Michael Demcio


Best Characterization: Rhyme and Reason by Michael Demcio Further nominees:


Best Use of a Preestablished Character -- One Shot (SPOLIERS BLANKED): Foxglove in Home is Where You Hang Upside Down by The Enduring Man-Child Further nominees:

  • Bubbles as The Hooded Menace in The Hooded Menace by Jeff Pierce
  • Foxglove in Consummation by The Enduring Man-Child
  • Sparky & Buzz in Somemouse to Watch Over Me by Matt Plotecher
  • Tammy in Rescue Rangers X: The Short Series Episode 101: A Force Reborn by Eddie Baird.


Best Use of a Preestablished Character -- Reoccurring: Professor Norton Nimnul in There and Back...AGAIN? by Matt Plotecher Further nominees:

  • Fat Cat and Mole in Consummation by The Enduring Man-Child
  • Fat Cat in Under the Bridge by John Nowak
  • Professor Norton Nimnul in Somemouse to Watch Over Me by Matt Plotecher


Best Comedy/Adventure: Home is Where You Hang Upside Down by The Enduring Man-Child Further nominees:

  • Chariots of Fur by Matt Plotecher
  • There and back...AGAIN? by Matt Plotecher
  • Culinary Disaster by Meghan Brunner
  • The Hooded Menace by Jeff Pierce


Best Drama: Rhyme and Reason by Michael Demico Further nominees:

  • Final Curtain by Meghan Brunner
  • Fly To The Light by Matt Plotecher
  • To Catch a Rainbow by Meghan Brunner
  • Under the Bridge by John Nowak


Best Short Story: Chip's One Year Vacation by Karl Schenk Further nominees:


Best Script: Trite Fright Night by Matt Plotecher Further nominees:


Best Author: Matt Plotecher Further nominees:

  • Meghan Brunner
  • Michael Demico
  • The Enduring Man Child
  • John Nowak


Best Story: Rhyme & Reason by Michael Demico Further nominees:

  • Consummation by The Enduring Man Child
  • Fly to the Light by Matt Plotecher
  • Home is Where You Hang Upside-Down by The Enduring Man Child
  • Rainbow’s Gold by Meghan Brunner


Websites Awards:

Best Content: The RRDatabase Further nominees:


Best Layout: The Foxglove Feature Further nominees:


Most Informative: The RRDatabase Further nominees:

  • Everything Rescue Ranger
  • Foxglove Feature Page
  • Gadget Hackwrench and the Rescue Rangers
  • Julie’s Rescue Rangers Page


Best Original Section: Kat’s Tales from the Messageboards Further nominees:


Best Web Site Maintainer: Honywumpus, for The DAFT Hatchlings page Further nominees:


Best Website: The Acorn Cafe Further nominees:

  • Everything Rescue Ranger
  • Foxglove Feature Page
  • Internet Gadget Archive
  • The RRDatabase


Special Award:

Honorary Ranger Award: Natasha Kashefipour Further nominees:


Ссылки

The Plato Awards home page on The Rescue Ranger Database