Золотые Желуди'2008

Материал из Штаб Спасателей
Перейти к: навигация, поиск

Церемония вручения премий Золотые желуди'2008 [1] состоялась 27 февраля 2009 г.


Website Awards

Best Original Website Section: Tie between Zipper Speaks Translation Page on the Fansite of the Forgotten Ranger: A Zipper Fan Site by Isabel and Tanka's CDRR Pages: Mistakes and Trivia by Tanka

Further nominees:


Most Informative Website: The Ranger Wiki

Further nominees:


Best Website Layout: The Acorn Cafe

Further nominees:


Best Website Content: The Acorn Cafe

Further nominees:

  • Chip'n'Dale Online
  • Russian CDRR Portal
  • The Ranger Wiki
  • The RRDatabase


Best Website Maintainer: The Acorn Cafe Team

Further nominees:


Best Website: The Acorn Cafe

Further nominees:

  • RRDatabase
  • Russian CDRR Portal


Outstanding Website Achievement: The Acorn Cafe (10th anniversary)

Further nominees:


Artwork Awards

Best Music Video: You Are a Pi-Rat[2] by Sinclair

Further nominees:

  • Race & Sara - Somewhere Out There[3] by Sinclair
  • Rescue Rangers Forever[4] by Gwendolyn_Katsche
  • CDRR-It's Not My Time[5] by Zaptiftun
  • Dreams to Dream: An OMaM Tribute[6] by Zaptiftun
  • CDRR 20th Anniversary[7] by Zaptiftun


Best Animation: Gadget Hackwrench's Precious Thing[8] by Tonefour

Further nominees:


Best Original Costuming: Gadget RockNRolla[11] by Trash

Further nominees:


Best Illustration Inspired by a Fanfic: Duality[15], cover illustration to Gyrotank's 'Tomorrow' is for 'Never' by Trash

Further nominees:


Best Portrait of a Ranger: Tie between Chip (I don't know what fear is; I never want to know)[21] by Rye and Gadget in her Workshop[22] by Trash

Further nominees:


Best Black and White Image (Greyscale): Gadget in her Workshop[27] by Trash

Further nominees:


Best Color Image (CGI): Three-way tie between Memory[33] by Rye, Leaf Fall[34] by Oha and Dangerous Place[35] by DeLTa

Further nominees:


Best Color Image (Traditional): Flower Wind[39] by Trash

Further nominees:

  • Chip, Fantasy Warrior[40] by Saraggle91
  • Gadget in an Ancient Dress[41] by DeLTa
  • A Slow Night at Home (Color Version)[42] by TinManNFO
  • War Stories with Monty[43] by HawkeyeNFO (Color version)
  • I Will Be Alone[44] by DeLTa
  • Duality[45], cover illustration to Gyrotank's 'Tomorrow' is for 'Never' by Trash
  • Widget[46] by KomandoRR
  • Morning Manes[47] by Saraggle91
  • Gadget with George Bush[48] by Archi
  • Big City Glow[49] by Trash
  • I Got A Rock[50] by t.s.
  • Discovered[51] by Lane83ky
  • Chatting on the Fantail[52] by HawkeyeNFO
  • Sisters[53] by Nort
  • New Year's Eve Scene[54] by DeLTa
  • Wood and Steel[55] by Trash
  • Death[56] by Saraggle91
  • Robodog[57] by KomandoRR
  • New Astrid Artwork[58] by Toni
  • Team[59] by DeLTa


Best Artist: Trash

Further nominees:

  • Lane83ky
  • KomandoRR
  • HawkeyeNFO
  • DeLTa
  • Saraggle91
  • Toni
  • Rye
  • Mastergodai


Best Artwork: Tie between Team[60] by DeLTa and Gadget Workin' Late[61] by Fish

Further nominees:


Written Work Awards

Best Song Parody: Welcome to the Cafe by Racebest

Further nominees:


Best Satire: Tie between The Trials of Cooking by nutsforbrains and Ranger Days by Red Sonic

Further nominees:


Best Poetic Imagery: Tie between After the Mission by Mr. Spumoni and I'll Give You a Dawn As a Keepsake by Montery Jack

Further nominees:


Best Poet: Bubbles' Big Brother

Further nominees:


Best Verse (Russian): Tie between The Oak That Rodents Live In by KomandoRR and Explanation for a Girlfriend by Android

Further nominees:


Best Verse: After the Mission by Mr. Spumoni

Further nominees:

  • How Long - A Lament by Zaptiftun
  • Rescue Rangers Haiku by Toni
  • To Bee or Not To Bee by Bubbles' Big Brother
  • Gadget's Delay by Bubbles' Big Brother
  • Where Dreams May Lead by Bubbles' Big Brother
  • Welcome to the Cafe by Racebest


Best Use of a Recurring Series Character: Fat Cat in Requiem for a Reprobate by Mr. Spumoni

Further nominees:


Best Use of a One-Shot Series Character: Captain Fin in Awakening by Zaptiftun and Mr. Spumoni

Further nominees:


Best Characterization of the Rangers: Tears for the Devil by Bubbles' Big Brother

Further nominees:


Best Character Interaction: Foxglove and Dale in Awakening by Zaptiftun and Mr. Spumoni

Further nominee:

  • Gadget and Monty in Cheese Checkers by Iceberg210
  • Dale and Gadget in Gliding Light by Lilacstarprint
  • Gadget and Nimnul in Tears for the Devil by Bubbles' Big Brother
  • Gadget and Chip in Dry Bones by L. Cranston
  • The Rangers in 'Tomorrow' is for 'Never' by Gyrotank


Best Original Villain: Tie between Charles Henry Ronos from Time Waits for No One by Mayhem and Lord Edward Ratigan from Return to Destiny by RangerReady23

Further nominees:


Best Original Female Character: Tie between Melissa from Diamonds in the Desert by Midnight Man and Ms. Emily from Heart by Saraggle91

Further nominees:


Best Original Male Character: Ograth from Ranger Days by Red Sonic

Further nominees:

  • Rowf from Tears for the Devil by Bubbles' Big Brother
  • Matt from Time Waits for No One by Mayhem
  • Vader from 'Tomorrow' is for 'Never' by Gyrotank
  • Steve from Awakening by Zaptiftun and Mr. Spumoni
  • Todd from Diamonds in the Desert by Midnight Man
  • Charles Henry Ronos from Time Waits for No One by Mayhem
  • Lord Edward Ratigan from Return to Destiny by RangerReady23


Best Narrative Description: Three-way tie between Gadget saving the airliner in 'Tomorrow' is for 'Never' by Gyrotank, Fin's Attack on the city from Awakening by Zaptifun & Mr. Spumoni and Requiem for a Reprobate by Mr. Spumoni

Further nominees:


Best Short Story: Tie between Cheese Checkers by Iceberg210 and The Trials of Cooking by nutsforbrains

Further nominees:


Best Mystery/Thriller: 'Tomorrow' is for 'Never' by Gyrotank

Further nominees:

  • Dry Bones by L. Cranston
  • Awakening by Zaptiftun & Mr. Spumoni
  • Tears for the Devil by Bubbles' Big Brother
  • Time Waits for No One by Mayhem
  • Burden of Honor by L. Cranston
  • Diamonds in the Desert by Midnight Man


Best Romance: Awakening by Zaptiftun & Mr. Spumoni

Further nominees:

  • A Swing and a Ms by Dynamoe
  • Diamonds in the Desert by Midnight Man
  • Flying to the Light by TinManNFO
  • Fly to the Moonlight by Gyrotank


Best Drama: 'Tomorrow' is for 'Never ' by Gyrotank

Further nominees:

  • Awakening by Zaptiftun & Mr. Spumoni
  • Tears for the Devil by Bubbles' Big Brother
  • Gliding Light by Lilacstarprint
  • Burden of Honor by L. Cranston
  • Diamonds in the Desert by Midnight Man


Best Action/Adventure: Three-way tie between Awakening by Zaptiftun and Mr. Spumoni, Tears for the Devil by Bubbles' Big Brother and 'Tomorrow' is for 'Never' by Gyrotank

Further nominees:

  • Time Waits for No One by Mayhem
  • Dry Bones by L. Cranston
  • Ranger Days by Red Sonic
  • Diamonds in the Desert by Midnight Man
  • Return to Destiny by RangerReady23


Best Comedy: Ranger Days by Red Sonic

Further nominees:


Most Improved Author: Zaptiftun

Further nominees:

  • Mayhem
  • Bubbles' Big Brother
  • Mr. Spumoni
  • iceberg210
  • ksharbaugh
  • Gyrotank
  • RRCrusader
  • L. Cranston


Best Author: Bubbles' Big Brother

Further nominees:

  • Zaptiftun
  • Mr. Spumoni
  • Mayhem
  • Gyrotank
  • RangerReady23
  • Midnight Man
  • L. Cranston


Best Story (Russian): Offensive Care (Russian Version) by Gyrotank

Further nominees:


Best Story: Awakening by Zaptiftun & Mr. Spumoni

Further nominees:


Special Awards

Most Helpful Rangerphile: Pupspals

Furhter nominees:


Best Nutcase: Tie between Yunkel and Racebest

Further nominees:


Most Prolific Rangerphile: Saraggle91

Further nominees:


Special Mention: RangerReady23 for organizing the 2008 East Coast RangerCon

Further nominees:

  • Sinclair for his efforts on The Rangerillion editing and breadboarding
  • Zaptiftun for starting more birthday or welcome threads than anyone else I've noticed
  • Saraggle91 and Racebest for best couple
  • Gyrotank for translating Under the Bridge into Russian
  • Tamira for hosting the 2008 Euro RangerCon


Best Motivational Poster: Tie between Why Gadget is Neutral[68] by Mayhem and Crunchy Vengeance[69] by Zaptifun

Further nominees:

  • Murphy's Law #19[70] by Zaptiftun
  • Wish Fulfillment[71] by Mr. Spumoni
  • Insanity[72] by Zaptiftun
  • Headache[73] by Midnight Man
  • Homina[74] by Zaptiftun


Miscellaneous Awards

2008 Rookie of the Year: lane83ky

Further nominees:


2008 Natasha Kashefipour Lifetime Achievement Award: John Nowak

Further nominees:


Ссылки

Golden Acorn Awards 2008 page at Indy's Ranger Museum

Церемония на Желудевом Кафе:

2008 GA Awards Opening, subplot, Emcee Welcome (pics)

Best Original Website Section (pic) thru Best Website ...

Story Break Two (pics)-- get up and stretch, everyone!

Best Music Video to Best Artwork (pics in 1 category)

Story Break 3 (pics) - 10 minute break - long section next!

Best Song Parody to Best Story (pics)

Story Break 4 (pics) - Take a long break for Eddie :-)

Best Action-Adventure (still delayed) to Best Story...

Song Break (though we're not actually breaking this time)

Most Helpful Rangerphile to Best Motivational Poster

Special Mention -- Thanks to Mayhem for catching this miss..

Last Story Break (pics) - Get ready for the big finish!

2008 Rookie of the Year and 2008 Lifetime Achievement awards

The 2008 GA Awards Finale (Ograth: PIIIIICS!)

Emcee's final thoughts--and a deserved recognition...